Monday, October 1, 2012
[…] Technical Issues

From a technical perspective, IBOP’s position is that the Authority Line of the proposed rule should be modified. The Authority Line as required by Indiana’s Administrative Rules Drafting Manual is as follows:

“(a) The authority line must give the citation of each Indiana statute (enabling statute) that
expressly delegates rulemaking power to the agency to issue a rule on the subject matter of the
accompanying rule. If an agency has multiple sources of rulemaking power, the citation for each
source must be included.”

The current reference to IC 4-31-3-9 in the Authority Line would not meet this definition as there is no expressed authority within this particular citation for the proposed rule. What IC 4-31-3-9(1)(H) does provide the IHRC is the authority to promulgate “any other regulation that the commission determines is in the public interest in the conduct of recognized meetings and wagering on horse racing in Indiana.” Our view would be that creating an administrative rule that determines the number of race days in a recognized meeting is vastly different from an administrative rule regulating “the conduct of recognized meetings.”