Friday, December 6, 2013
[…] By statue, the IHRC's jurisdiction is defined as being only at Indiana race tracks and at all licensed OTB's, and not beyond.

Third, the authority line in 71 IAC 1.5-1-50 claims that IC 4-31-3-9 gives the IHRC the authority to even create a jurisdiction definition that encompasses the entire state. An administrative agency is required to cite from where they get their rulemaking authority with each administrative rule. In reviewing IC 4-31-3-9, the only possible portion of this statute that provides the IHRC discretionary rulemaking authority is IC 4-31-3-9(a)(1)(H) which states, "any other regulation that the commission determines is in the public interest in the conduct of recognized meetings and wagering on horse racing in Indiana." What the law actually allows for is rulemaking at recognized race meetings and places where people can wager on horse racing which is a very limited definition when compared to the IHRC's 'entire state of Indiana' claim.