Friday, December 6, 2013
[…] For some background, a summary suspension is simply a suspension of a person's license without first having a hearing. Two Indiana laws, IC 4-31-12-15(a)(2) for medication violations and IC 4-31-13-2(a)(2) for other infractions, provide that judges and stewards may sanction a licensee with "A temporary order or other immediate action in the nature of a summary suspension if a licensee's actions constitute an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare." Neither IC 4-31-12-15(a)(2) or IC 4-31-13-2(a)(2) make any direct reference of an authorization for the judges or the stewards to issue these suspension without a hearing, but is implied by "immediate action."