71 IAC 10-2-3 Summary suspension
[…] Please consider this correspondence as IBOP’s petition for the IHRC to amend 71 IAC 10-2-3 by striking 71 IAC 10-2-3(c). Our view is that this subsection directly contradicts portions of IC 4-21.5-4 Special Proceedings; Emergency and Other Temporary Orders, which is attached for your review and reference. IBOP would appreciate the change to this administrative rule be considered as an agenda item at the next regularly scheduled IHRC meeting.
Both IC 4-31-12-15(a)(2) and IC 4-31-13-2(a)(2) provide that judges and stewards may sanction a licensee with "A temporary order or other immediate action in the nature of a summary suspension if a licensee's actions constitute an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare." We feel an order of this type would then be governed by IC 4-21.5-4 which is a view reinforced by the language used in 71 IAC 10-2-3(a) which is copied below.
71 IAC 10-2-3 Summary suspension
Authority: IC 4-31-3-9
Affected: IC 4-21.5-4; IC 4-31-13