Monday, October 6, 2014
[…] No outside organization can change the policy of an Indiana agency like the IHRC. In other words, the ARCI does not set any policy in Indiana, the Indiana Horse Racing Commission does. Indiana law allows the IHRC to consider ARCI Model Rules, but does not allow for any future changes in those ARCI Model Rules to automatically modify the IHRC's administrative rules.

Where the IHRC really fails in their versions of MMV penalties is with IC 4-22-2-21(d), "Whenever an agency submits a rule to the attorney general, the governor, or the publisher under this chapter, the agency shall also submit a copy of the full text of each matter incorporated by reference under subsection (a) into the rule...." With the IHRC's use of emergency rulemaking, their approved rules go straight to the "publisher" which is Legislative Service Agency (LSA).