Monday, October 6, 2014
[…] Therefore, the Multiple Medication Violations administrative rules have not met the requirements to be effective and are technically not in effect under Indiana law. No one should be able to be penalized under MMV rules that are currently in the IHRC's rulebooks. That, in our view, puts everyone on the same basis rather than being the ones who "shall" get a penalty in Indiana.

In addition, Indiana law allows for claiming that an administrative rule is invalid under "IC 4-22-2-45 Invalidity of rule; assertion; limitation" for failure "based on rulemaking procedures that were followed or should have been followed..." Therefore, based upon rulemaking procedures that should have been followed, IBOP is now claiming 71 IAC 8-1-.7.1 and 71 IAC 8.5-1-7.1 to be invalid under Indiana law due to the IHRC's failure to follow the requirements of IC 4-22-2-21.

No comments:

Post a Comment